Untitled (Figure on a Dais)

FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992)\nUntitled (Figure on a Dais)\nhuile sur toile\n190 x 140 cm. (74¾ x 55 1/8 in.)\nPeint vers 1958-1959

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Francis Bacon.

Untitled (Figure on a Dais)

notice

L'estimation de ce lot est de 4.000.000 - 5.000.000 euros et non de 3.500.000 - 4.500.000 euros comme mentionné au catalogue.

The estimate of this lot is 4.000.000 - 5.000.000 euros and not 3.500.000 - 4.500.000 euros as mentioned in the catalogue.

prelot

COLLECTION PRIVEE PARISIENNE

FRANCIS BACON

'UNTITLED' (FIGURE ON A DAIS); OIL ON CANVAS.

Paris et Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, L'Europe des peintres, 1979, No. 6.

POST-WAR & CONTEMPORARY ART

190 x 140 cm. (74¾ x 55 1/8 in.)

provenance

Collection privée, Paris

Untitled

Untitled

110,487,500 USD

Untitled (New York City)

Untitled (New York City)

70,530,000 USD

Untitled

Untitled

69,605,000 USD

Untitled XXV

Untitled XXV

66,327,500 USD

Untitled

Untitled

66,245,000 USD

Jean-Michel Basquiat - Untitled

57,285,000 USD

Untitled (Yellow and Blue)

Untitled (Yellow and Blue)

46,450,000 USD

Cy Twombly (1928-2011) Untitled

46,437,500 USD

No. 11 (Untitled)

No. 11 (Untitled)

46,085,000 USD

Seated Figure

Seated Figure

44,965,000 USD

Figure Writing Reflected in Mirror

44,882,500 USD