Peinture 166 x 117,5 12 septembre 1989

Signed, dated and titled on the back; oil on canvas. Executed on the 12th of September 1989.\n\n" Dans la peinture, la couleur est est une chose concrète, non seulement liée à sa forme et à sa dimension, mais aussi à un ensemble  qui constitue les qualités de cette couleur, que ce soit un jaune, un rouge, un bleu ou un noir : il est transparent ou opaque, lisse ou grenu, fibreux... et cela nous apparait en même temps, agit ensemble sur notre sensibilité. Quand, à propos de ces peintures, on évoque seulement le noir, on l'abstrait de toutes les qualités physionomiques qui l'accompagent et qui sont indissociées dans la perception que l'on a et dans l'émotion qu'elle fait naître" (Entretiens avec Pierre Soulages, Paris, L'Echoppe, 1990).\nComp.\nPiero Manzoni, Achrome, 1958, Kaolin sur toile, vendu 576 750 €, 25 novembre 2008, Milan, Sotheby's\nSigné, daté et titré au dos

Huile sur toile

Pierre Soulages

condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration, although the overall tonality is lighter in the original. This work is in excellent condition. It is on its original canvas, not lined. Under UV light, there is no evidence of any retouching. There is a pinhead sized loss of paint along the lower edge. There are five pinhead sized superficial losses of paint along the right edge. There is a tiny (3mm) crack to the impasto along the upper edge. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

165 x 117 cm; 65 x 46 in.

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, L'Oeuvre complet - Peintures, III.1979-1997, Paris, 1998, p.222, no.1027, illustré en couleurs

provenance

Jean-Jacques Lesgourgues, Pau Vente: Artcurial, Paris, 7 décembre 2004, lot 375 Collection particulière, Allemagne

signedDate

Signé, daté et titré au dos

creator_nationality_dates

N. 1919

Study from Innocent X

Study from Innocent X

52,680,000 USD

Peinture (étoile bleue)

Peinture (étoile bleue)

36,378,570 USD

Liz #5 (Early Colored Liz), 1963 – Andy Warhol
Joan Miró (1893-1983) Peinture

23,375,000 USD

Number 12, 1950

Number 12, 1950

18,282,000 USD

Peinture (Femme, Journal, Chien)

13,746,500 USD

Flag

13,056,700 USD

Peinture

11,864,920 USD

Number 12, 1949

11,655,500 USD

23.05.64

11,478,641 USD

Number 5, 1951 "Elegant Lady"

11,365,000 USD

12 Mona Lisas (Reversal Series)

11,365,000 USD