The Collection of Peggy and David Rockefeller

On occasion, Christie's has a direct financial interest in the outcome of the sale of certain lots consigned for sale. This will usually be where it has guaranteed to the Seller that whatever the outcome of the auction, the Seller will receive a minimum sale price for the work. This is known as a minimum price guarantee. This is a lot where Christie’s holds a direct financial guarantee interest.

Les peupliers à Moret-sur-Loing, après midi d’août

signed

signed and dated ‘Sisley. 88’ (lower right)

Alfred Sisley (1839-1899)

Musée de Sceaux, Paysages de I’lle-de-France, 1951, no. 74.

Paris, Galerie Marcel Guiot, Bonnard et son époque: 1890-1910, April-May 1960, p. 22, no. 20.

Paris, Galerie Schmit, De Corot à de Staël, April-July 1997, no. 43 (illustrated in color).

F.A. van Braam, ed., World Collectors Annuary, Amsterdam, 1952, vol. IV, p. 273, no. 2540 (illustrated, pl. 79; with incorrect cataloguing).

F. Daulte, Alfred Sisley: Catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint, Lausanne, 1959, no. 676 (illustrated; with incorrect provenance).

L. Reidemeister, Auf den Spuren der Maler der Ile-de-France, Berlin, 1963, p. 135 (illustrated).

M. Stevens, ed., Alfred Sisley, exh. cat., Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1992, p. 222.

G. Lowry, intro., The David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: Supplement, New York, 2015, vol. V, pp. 29-31, no. 4 (illustrated in color, p. 29).

lot_number

29

provenance

Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris; sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 23 June 1900, lot 87.

Galerie Berhneim-Jeune et Cie., Paris (acquired at the above sale).

Orosdi collection, Paris.

Lucien Sauphar, Paris.

Roger Sauerbach, Paris; sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 11 March 1931, lot 30.

Ducrot Collection, Paris (possibly acquired at the above sale).

Gabriel Cognacq, Paris; sale, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 14 May 1952, lot 59.

Private collection (by 1959).

Gabriel Fodor, Paris (possibly 1963).

Galerie Schmit, Paris.

Acquired from the above by the late owner, May 1999.

Nu assis sur un divan (La Belle Romaine)

68,962,500 USD

Lucio Fontana (1899-1968)

Lucio Fontana (1899-1968)

29,173,000 USD

Nu couché (sur le côté gauche)

26,887,500 USD

Claude Monet (1840-1926) Matinée sur la Seine
Paul Cézanne (1839-1906)

Paul Cézanne (1839-1906)

20,364,885 USD

Sous les peupliers

Sous les peupliers

20,325,000 USD

Femme assise sur une chaise

20,074,000 USD

PICHET ET FRUITS SUR UNE TABLE

18,941,006 USD

Homme assis (appuyé sur une canne)

17,442,500 USD

Les Peupliers à Giverny

16,248,234 USD