Identical twins, Roselle, N.J, 1966

DIANE ARBUS (1923-1971)\nIdentical twins, Roselle, N.J, 1966\n\ntirage argentique, tiré par Diane Arbus entre 1969 et 1971\n\nsigné et numéroté '#4539-14-12U-1620' à l'encre par Doon Arbus et cachets de crédit de copyright de l'Estate (verso)\n\nimage: 37.5 x 38 cm. (14 ¾ x 15 in.)\n\nfeuille: 50.7 x 40.8 cm. (20 x 16 1/8 in.)\n\nCette œuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité de l'Estate of Diane Arbus signé par Doon Arbus.

During the latter months of 1966, Diane Arbus attended a convention of identical twins in Roselle, New Jersey. It was there that she made one of the most indelible works of art of the twentieth century.

Born Diane Nemerov in New York City in 1923, Arbus first began taking pictures in the early 1940s, and by the year of her death in 1971 had deeply impacted the worlds of art and photography. In 1972, the Department of Photography at The Museum of Modern Art, headed by esteemed curator John Szarkowski, mounted a full-scale retrospective of her work, helping to cement her place in a quickly evolving canon of great 20th century artists. Subsequent decades have testified to her lasting influence, and in recent years ambitious Arbus surveys have been mounted by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jeu de Paume, Paris, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.

1966 was a significant year for Arbus. That January she applied for her second Guggenheim Fellowship, and by mid-March had learned of her successful application and its accompanying grant of $7500, a consequential affirmation of the importance of her work. That same year she made some of her most celebrated images, including A young man in curlers at home on West 20th Street, N.Y.C., A young Brooklyn family going for a Sunday outing, N.Y.C., and the image being offered here.

At the same time, John Szarkowski was working on an exhibition for The Museum of Modern Art that would come to be known as “New Documents,” comprised of works by Arbus, Lee Friedlander, and Garry Winogrand. By January 1967, in preparation for that exhibition, Arbus had made a print of Identical twins, printed it as a postcard, and mailed it to various friends and acquaintances to encourage them to see the show. “New Documents” opened on February 27, 1967. Fifty years later, the exhibition was to become the subject of a Museum of Modern Art publication documenting the exhibition in detail, and exploring its continued significance.

As can be seen in the contact sheet on the opposite page (now part of the Diane Arbus Archive at the Metropolitan Museum of Art), Arbus photographed three sets of twin girls on this roll of medium-format film. Six of the sheet’s twelve exposures are of Cathleen and Colleen Wade, and the now celebrated image can be seen upside down, as the second image from the bottom on the left negative strip. The sisters stand shoulder to shoulder in matching corduroy dresses, white tights, and headbands. As noted on page 182 of Diane Arbus Revelations, Arbus wrote on the December 11 page of her appointment book “GREAT GIRL TWINS. REN EYES,” a reference to her younger sister, Renée. Arbus’s chosen frame stands out both for its startling directness and for the twin subjects’ enigmatic, forever-indecipherable expressions.

Four years later, Arbus was to choose this image for A Box of Ten Photographs, her only portfolio, which she designed with Marvin Israel and self-produced in 1970 and 1971. Originally conceived to be an edition of 50, the printing was not fully realized during her lifetime, and Arbus sold only four sets: two to Richard Avedon, one to art director Bea Feitler, and one to Jasper Johns. In 2018, A Box of Ten Photographs will be the focus of a major exhibition at the Smithsonian American Art Museum in Washington, D.C.

Large format, lifetime prints of Identical twins, Roselle, N.J, 1966, such as the present lot, are scarce, and rare to the market. They can be found in the collections of The Museum of Modern Art, New York, the Art Institute of Chicago, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the Maison Européenne de la Photographie, Paris. To this date, only [XX number] of large-format lifetime prints of this image have appeared at auction. The present lot was printed by Arbus between 1969-1971.

Au cours des derniers mois de 1966, Diane Arbus assiste à un rassemblement de vrais jumeaux à Roselle, dans le New Jersey. C’est là qu’elle réalise l’une des œuvres d’art les plus indélébiles du vingtième siècle.

Née Diane Nemerov à New York en 1923, Arbus entame la photographie au début des années 1940. A sa mort en 1971, Diane Arbus a profondément marqué le monde de l’art et de la photographie. En 1972, le département de la photographie du MoMA, dirigé par l’estimé conservateur John Szarkowski, organise une rétrospective d’envergure de l’ensemble de son œuvre, qui contribue à consolider sa place dans le cercle étroit des grands artistes du XXe siècle. Les décennies qui suivent témoignent de son influence durable. Le musée d’art moderne de San Francisco, le Jeu de Paume à Paris, et le Metropolitan museum de New York lui ont récemment consacré d’ambitieuse études.

1966 est une année décisive pour Arbus. En janvier, elle postule pour une seconde bourse au Guggenheim. A la mi-mars, elle reçoit la nouvelle du succès de sa candidature et les 7 500 dollars qui l’accompagnent, confirmation indirecte de l’importance de son œuvre. Cette même année, elle réalise quelques-unes de ses images les plus célèbres, dont A young man in curlers at home on West 20th Street, N.Y.C., A young Brooklyn family going for a Sunday outing, N.Y.C., et celle proposée ici.

Simultanément, John Szarkowski travaille sur une exposition pour le MoMA, connue sous le nom de « New Documents », comprenant des œuvres d’Arbus, de Lee Friedlander ou encore de Garry Winogrand. Dès janvier 1967, en préparation de cette exposition, Arbus réalise un tirage d’Identical twins, qu’elle imprime au format carte postale et l’envoie à divers amis et connaissances pour les encourager à visiter l’exposition. « New Documents » est inaugurée le 27 février 1967. Cinquante ans plus tard, cette exposition historique fait l’objet d’une publication du MoMA, qui la documente en détail, et en explore l’immuable impact.

Comme on peut l’observer sur la planche contact ci-contre (désormais incluse dans les archives Diane Arbus au Metropolitan), Arbus a photographié trois duos de jeunes jumelles sur ce rouleau de pellicule au format medium. Six des douze prises de vue de la planche montrent Cathleen et Colleen Wade, et l’image, désormais célèbre, peut être vue inversée, comme la seconde image à partir du bas à gauche sur la bande des négatifs. Les sœurs sont debout, épaule contre épaule, la même robe en velours côtelé, avec des collants et des serre-tête blancs. Comme il est noté sur la page 182 de Diane Arbus Revelations, Arbus écrivit sur la page du 11 décembre de son carnet de rendez-vous « GREAT GIRL TWINS. REN EYES », en référence à sa sœur cadette, Renée. Le cadrage choisit par Diane Arbus offre à la fois une vérité saisissante et l’indéchiffrable mystère de la gémellité.

Quatre ans plus tard, Arbus choisit cette image pour A Box of Ten Photographs, son unique portfolio, qu’elle conçoit avec Marvin Israel et autoproduit en 1970 et 1971. Conçu à l’origine pour une édition de 50 exemplaires, le tirage ne fut pas intégralement réalisé de son vivant, et Arbus n’en vendit que quatre : deux à Richard Avedon, un au directeur artistique Bea Feitler, et un à Jasper Johns. En 2018, A Box of Ten Photographs sera au centre d’une importante exposition au Smithsonian American Art Museum de Washington D.C.

Les tirages grand format d’Identical twins, Roselle, N.J, 1966, réalisés du vivant de l’artiste, comme celui présenté ici, sont rares et exceptionnels sur le marché. La plupart sont entrés dans les collections du musée d’Art moderne de New York, de l’Art Institute de Chicago, du Metropolitan de New York et de la Maison européenne de la photographie, à Paris. Le lot proposé fut tiré par Arbus entre 1969 et 1971.

ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of 5.5%

inclusive of VAT of the hammer price will be charged to the buyer.

It will be refunded to the Buyer upon proof of export of the lot

outside the European Union within the legal time limit.

(Please refer to section VAT refunds)

GELATIN SILVER PRINT; PRINTED BY DIANE ARBUS CIRCA 1969 - 1971; SIGNED AND NUMBERED '#4539-14-12U-1620’ IN INK BY DOON ARBUS, STAMPED ESTATE COPYRIGHT CREDITS (VERSO); THIS PRINT IS ACCOMPANIED BY A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY FROM THE ESTATE OF DIANE ARBUS LLC SIGNED BY DOON ARBUS AND DELIVERED ON MARCH 21, 2012

DIANE ARBUS (1923-1971)

Diane Arbus, Aperture, 1972, couverture et n. p.

Diane Arbus : Revelations, Random House, New York, 2003, p. 265

M. Karabelnik, Stripped Bare The Body Revealed in Contemporary Art, Merrell Publishers Limited, Londres, 2004, p. 159

lot_number

20

provenance

Diane Arbus Estate, Etats-Unis

Collection particulière, Etats-Unis

Christie's, New York, 12 octobre 2000, lot 64

Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco

Pace/MacGill Gallery, New York

Acquis directement auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel