Small folio. 20 x 30.5 cm. 17th Century roan binding with 7 raised bands in very good condition. Contemporary notes on title page. [20]pp; 258 leaves, [12]pp; 198 leaves. Woodcut head and tail pieces throughout.OCLC Number: 933877615 for first volume. Second volume not in OCLC. THEOPHYLACTUS. In quatuor Domini nostri Iesu Christi Euangelia, enarrationesluculentissimae. - In evangelium Matthaei Enarratio. Paris, Johannem Foucherium (exchalcographica Pierre Vidoue), 1542. 2 parties en un volume in folio, basane, dos orné(reliure du XVII°)Très beau titre gravé. Le premier livre est traduit par Jean Lonicer (1499-1569),professeur d'hébreu à Strasbourg, très lié avec Luther. Le second par JeanOecolampade (1482-1531), disciple du kabbaliste Reuchlin, ami d'Erasme et deMelanchton. Nombreux ex-libris manuscrits de l'époque au titre. Le titre de la secondepartie manque.
Dealer
Price
1,750 USD