Koller

Koller Auctions is one of the world's leading auction houses, with locations from London to Shanghai. The Zurich head office conducts four auctions annually in March, June, September and December.

Koller's Geneva branch holds two annual sales in November and May, specializing Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Design, as well as Books & Autographs, and Fine Wine.

Since 1974, Koller West, located across the street from the main salesrooms, offers affordable pieces to newcomers and a young audience. Koller West also enables the Zurich auction house to sell complete estates and to expertly place objects of a broad spectrum in one auction series.

  • Switzerland
Objects "Koller"

Blog posts about "Koller"

“Estimate on Request”
A study that served as inspiration for the great Peter Paul Rubens is just one of the many highlights from this upcoming auction.
Volcanoes, diamonds and masterly creations in Zurich
The March auctions at Koller once again outdo each other with the most exquisite art, jewelery and antiques. Here are some of Barnebys' favourite lots featuring volcanoes, shining diamonds and exquisite furniture offered in the upcoming sales.
Pieces from King of Fashion Karl Lagerfeld's private collection hit the auction block
Karl Lagerfeld is known the world over for his impeccable taste when it comes to fashion, and now his interior design choices will be hitting the auction block in Zurich this month.
Global Art Market Report: The first figures and top 20 artists of 2018
According to the H1 2018 - Global Art Market Report published by Artprice a few days ago, the art market is maturing, growing in stability, and has seen a substantial increase in turnover throughout the first half of 2018. The report reveals positive economic indicators, a rise in Modern Art sales, as well as the top 20 selling artists of the first half of 2018.
From Munch to Moss: Auction stars of this week
No less than nine auctions will take place across four days at Zurich's Koller. With paintings, watches, jewelry and design going under the gavel, we pick our favorites.

Realized prices "Koller "

KAFFEKANNE
London um 1750. Meistermarke wohl Richard Gurney & Co.\nZylindrischer, nach oben verjüngter Gefässkörper auf kreisrunder Basis. Zwei umlaufende, getriebene und ziselierte Schmuckbänder, dazwischen auf Vorder- und Rückseite je eine Kartusche, einseitig mit Gravur. Geschweifter, röhrenförmiger Ausguss. Flacher Scharnierdeckel mit Balusterknauf. Geschwungener Griff aus Holz. H 18 cm, 443g.\nProvenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung. Koller
DAMENARMBANDUHR, PATEK PHILIPPE, NAUTILUS, 90er Jahre.
Gelbgold 750, 82g.\nRef. 4700. Abgerundetes Gehäuse Nr. 553434. Guillochiertes schwarzes Zifferblatt mit Diamant-Indizes und goldfarbenen Zeigern, Datumsfenster bei 3h. Quarzwerk, Nr. 1522298, Cal E19C. Goldband mit Faltverschluss. Läuft nicht: Werk zu revidieren. D 29 x 27 mm. Koller
1 PAAR GIRANDOLEN "AUX PELICANS"
Historismus, nach Modellen von P.M. DELAFONTAINE (Pierre Maximilien Delafontaine, 1774 Paris 1860), Paris um 1870/80.\nBronze brüniert. Profilierter Säulenschaft mit Pelikanabschluss und 6 durch feine Ketten verbundenen Lichtarmen mit vasenförmiger Tülle, auf markantem Dreifuss mit Bocksfüssen. H 84 cm.\nP.M. Delafontaine gehört zu den wichtigsten "bronziers" des 19. Jahrhunderts, dessen Talent sich vor allem in der ausserordentlichen Vielfalt seiner Werke zeigt. Der "jury officiel" hielt anlässlich seiner Teilnahme an der "Exposition des Produits de l'Industrie de Paris" 1834 Folgendes fest: "Au milieu de la riche collection de bronze exposée par ce fabricant, nous citerons en 1ère ligne les surmoulés figurines antiques et deux candélabres grandioses; ces differents ouvrages sont fort remarquables par leur belle exécution et par une imitation parfaite de la patine naturelle (...). P.M. Delafontaine (...) réunit les talents de fondeur, au goût pur, à l'imagination de l'artiste. Le jury lui décerne la médaille d'argent." Lit.: D. Ledoux-Lebard, Le destin exceptionnel de deux bronziers, in: L'Estampille - L'Objet d'Art 223 (1989); S. 60-71 (biogr. Angaben). Koller
PERLEN-SAPHIR-OHRCLIPS.
Gelbgold 750.\nSehr aparte Ohrclips aus je 1 braunen Tahiti-Zuchtperle, behandelt, von ca. 12 mm Ø, montiert unter je einer Halbkugel, ganz ausgefasst mit gelben, behandelten Saphiren. Koller
Vauban, Sébastien Le Prestre de. Projet d'une dixme royale qui supprimant
INED II, 4397 - Carpenter X (5). - Einer von 6 Oktavdrucken im Jahr der ersten, in nur 276 Exemplaren gedruckten und sofort konfiszierten Quartausgabe. Für eine Aufstellung und genaue Unterscheidung der verschiedenen, in der Reihenfolge ihres Erscheinens nicht festlegbaren Nachdrucke s. Carpenter. - "Nationalökonomische Arbeit, welche ein neues Steuersystem vorschlägt, da das bisherige des Volk zu Grunde richte" (Jähns 1438). - Rücken restauriert. Wenig gebräunt. Koller

Find address and telephone number to Koller

Koller
Hardturmstrasse 102
CH-8031 Zurich
+41 / 44 445 63 63
+41 / 44 273 19 66
office@kollerauctions.ch