Kiefer

Kiefer was founded in 1979 by Peter Kiefer. Inspired by his passions for collecting antiquarian books, the Antiquarian Bookshop Peter Kiefer was established. After the number of regular customers had risen continuously over the years, the first auction catalogue was published in 1985. They regularly host 3 book and art auctions a year, besides this they may carry out special auctions like they did in 2000, when they auctioned out about 60,000 items of a southern German prince’s library.

Objects "Kiefer"

Blog posts about "Kiefer"

Contemporary and Modern art finish a stellar year of art sales at Tajan
At the end of a marathon year, Tajan's final sprint to the finish line features works by Bernard Buffet, Anselm Kiefer and more masters in their Contemporary and Modern auctions on December 5 and 6.
Take FIVE: Roy Lichtenstein, Anselm Kiefer, Alexander Calder, Charles and Ray Eames
Art Europe have announced their next auction focusing on modern and contemporary art and design, will take place on November 29 in Amsterdam.
One week on: What does Brexit really means for the art market?
London has always been the undisputed capital of the European art market. Although experts warned of market uncertainty if Britain was to leave the EU, last Thursday's referendum saw 52% of the population vote to leave. A week on from the results, we uncover what is behind the veil of uncertainty thrown on the art industry.
Barnebys curated: Renoir, Giacometti, Cragg and more
This month, important Impressionist, Modern, Post-War and Contemporary artists will be coming to auction at Zurich's Koller. On June 22, 24 and 25 bidders can also expect jewelry, watches and design.
Miami Basel must-sees
Art Basel Miami set to kick off on December 2 with a staggering total of 19 satellite fairs, as well as exhibitions, events, pop-up galleries, museums and private collections. With so much to get your teeth in to, check out Barnebys top five must-sees.

Realized prices "Kiefer "

Maudslay Marathon Mark III Diesel Luxury Coach Chassis. Alcester 1947.
(= Druck-Nr. M/944/627/1147/HX). - Text in deutscher Sprache. Der Marathon war ein Eindecker Reisebus. - Tls. leicht berieb. - Selten. Kiefer
Jank, Angelo
Jank, Angelo <br> (1868 München 1940). "Der Eiserne Wehr". Kunstblatt d. Münchner "Jugend". Farblithographie b. C.Wolf & Sohn, Mchn. 1902. 40,5 x 29,5 cm. Unten li. mit Monogr. "RV", Namenszug "A.Jank" u. Datum im Stein. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Zeigt Ritter mit Lanzen zu Pferde oberhalb eines Städtchen. - Schwach angestaubt. <br> Kiefer
Die Nürnbergische
Die Nürnbergische wohl unterwiesene Koechin welche so wohl an Fleisch- als Fast-Taegen, zu geschickter Bereitung wohlschmeckender Speisen deutl. Anweisung giebt. Tl. 1 (von 2). Nbg., Stein & Raspe 1752. Mit gest. Front. 11 Bl., 906 S., 19 (st. 27) Bl. Ldr. d. Zt. mit hs. Rsch. (Berieb., best.). Georg 266. Drexel 261. Nicht bei Horn/A., Walterspiel etc. - Erste Ausgabe des ersten Teils. Mit zahlreichen Anweisungen für Suppen, Fleisch, Wild, Geflügel, Fisch, Krebse u. Austern, Salate, Sulzen u.v.m. - Das Frontispiz zeigt Koch u. Köchin vor dem offenen Herdfeuer, umrahmt von einer Bordüre aus erlegtem Wild, Geflügel, Fleisch, Fisch etc. - Front. u. l.Bl. mit Rd.-Läsuren, etwas Gebrauchssp. Kiefer
Somogyi, István von
Somogyi, István von (1894 Ogyalla - Budapest 1971). Sommerlandschaft am Waldesrand. Öl auf Karton, 20. Jh. 65 x 44,5 cm. Unten li. sign. Gerahmt. - Leicht berieben, Ecke unten li. etw. lädiert. Kiefer
Pelzmantel
Pelzmantel Karakul Lamm, Swakara. Dunkler Pelzmantel in schönem Zustand mit Fellärmeln. Schulterbreite ca. 42 cm. Länge ca. 111 cm. Kiefer

Find address and telephone number to Kiefer

Kiefer
Peter Kiefer
Rare Books
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
Germany
Tel +49 (0)7231 / 9232-0
Fax +49 (0)7231 / 9232-16