Cambi Casa d'aste

The Auction House Cambi was established in 1998 after long experience in the businesses of fine art and auctions. In 2004, Cambi moved their headquarter premises to Castello MacKenzie, a stunning castle-like building designed by art nouveau architect Gino Coppedè. With the relocation to this building, Cambi grew as a company, developing a high quality showroom.

Cambi is characterized by their thematic special auctions, where the auctions are based on niche sectors from ancient carpets to scientific instruments, and everything in between. Bids are placed at the auctions held at the Cambi premises. Before every auction, the items can be viewed either in the auction catalogues, or in their showrooms.

Besides their auction catalogue, Cambi has their own magazine called Cambi Auction Magazine where Cambi informs their readers about current events in their own business as well as in the rest of the world of art and auctions. Cambi Auction Magazine is published 1-2 times per year.

  • Italy
Objects "Cambi Casa d'aste"

Blog posts about "Cambi Casa d'aste"

Pull up a Chair
Marvellously modern mid-20th-century design is all the range in a forthcoming sale from an Italian auction house.
Powerful Italian design at Cambi Casa d’Aste
June 21st, it’s time for yet another exciting auction at the Italian auction powerhouse Cambi, and the great collection of timeless, interesting and challenging design items will please everyone from experienced collectors to designer newbies.
Biggest auction of Murano glass to ever take place in Italy
Antique and vintage glass from the Venetian island of Murano will be coming for auction on February 27 at Italian auction house. We pick our favourite pieces.
Viva Italia! Barnebys launches in Italy
All roads lead to Rome. For so many centuries Rome was the clearing-house of the world’s treasures. Now Barnebys can offer Italy the world.
Majolica, Masters and more as over 1000 objects hit auction block at Italian house
From today until May 18, art and collectibles from Old masters to watches, silver and majolica spanning centuries will all be going under the gavel at Cambi Casa d'Aste.

Realized prices "Cambi Casa d'aste "

Passatoia persiana Malayer, inizio XX secolo
Lot 489 Passatoia persiana Malayer, inizio XX secolo fondo chiaro con both�, cm 406x101 Cambi Casa d'aste
Grande doccione di fontana in marmo, India probabilmente XV-XVI secolo
Lot 221 Grande doccione di fontana in marmo, India probabilmente XV-XVI secolo cm 32x26, circa 25 kg Cambi Casa d'aste
Modello della petroliera San Felix, XX secolo
Lot 402 Modello della petroliera San Felix, XX secolo in teca, 443x27x10 Cambi Casa d'aste
Piatto di maiolica, Albisola, seconda met� del XVII secolo
Lot 892 Piatto di maiolica, Albisola, seconda met� del XVII secolo decorazione monocroma blu a tappezzeria con inserto istoriato (un guerriero a cavallo armato di lancia) al centro del cavetto, marca Lanterna, diametro cm 39,5 (difetti) Cambi Casa d'aste
Domenico Piola (Genova 1627-1703)
Lot 46 Domenico Piola (Genova 1627-1703) olio su tela, cm 68x180, in bella cornice antica dorata e intagliata Tipico dipinto �sopraporta� di cui abbonda la produzione di Domenico Piola, impegnato spesso in queste opere destinate alla decorazione dei palazzi patrizi genovesi del tempo. Il Museo dell�Accademia Ligustica possiede una tela del pittore di simile formato, raffigurante la Carit�, che originariamente si trovava nel palazzo di via Luccoli appartenente a Giovanni Battista Spinola, in pendant con una Fede oggi dispersa. Rispetto a quell�esemplare, riferibile agli anni �70, questa versione, in cui il Piola riunisce in un unico dipinto le allegorie d�entrambe le Virt�, dovrebbe collocarsi in un tempo alquanto pi� avanzato, ormai a ridosso del volgere del secolo. Ringraziamo Camillo Manzitti per l�assistenza prestata nella classificazione di quest�opera Cambi Casa d'aste

Find address and telephone number to Cambi Casa d'aste

Genova
Castello Mackenzie
Mura di San Bartolomeo, 16 - 16122
Tel +39 010 8395029
Fax +39 010 879482/812613
Partita IVA: 03706800103
Accounting
Patrizia Zunino
patrizia@cambiaste.com
Milano
Palazzo Serbelloni
Corso Venezia, 16 - 20121
Tel. +39 02 36590462 Fax: +39 02 87240060
Press Office
Flavia Viola
flavia@cambiaste.com