Casa d'Aste della Rocca

Casa d’Aste Della Rocca was founded in Turin in 1986 by Giacomo and Guglielmo Fiorio, well known antique dealers and experts of art. Both brothers have a forty-year-long experience in the antiques field and both are really passionate about art in general, no matter epoch or branch.

In 1986 they decided to establish the auction house; they launched it on the 4th of December 1986 with an important sale featuring paintings, antique furniture, works of art, silverware and jewellery, belonging to a famous villa located on the hills near Turin, also called “Il Cottolengo”, from the name of its founder.

The auction house has always worked along with private and religious organizations, its staff helps collectors, experts and privates to buy works of art and antiques, and to sell their own pieces in all sectors: furniture, carpets, ceramics, silverware, glasses, jewellery, from any epoch and provenance.

The head quarters and the exhibition area of the auction house are both in Via della Rocca number 33, within a prestigious, neoclassic building located in one of the most elegant and known streets of Turin.

  • Italy

Blog posts about "Casa d'Aste della Rocca"

Realized prices "Casa d'Aste della Rocca "

Daniela Puppa, Franco Raggi
Rare luminous occasional table\nEnamelled metal, handcrafted coloured\nglass with heat applied milk\nglass band.\nMade by Vetrerie Vistosi, 1982 ca.\nh 125 cm, diam. 41 cm\nLiterature:\nLiterature: Casa Vogue n. 136, settembre 1982, p. non numerata.\nVery good vintage condition.\nVery slight oxidation of the burnish. Tiny negligible signs of wear on the metal parts. The upper top is not perfectly flat as it is handmade. Casa d'Aste della Rocca
Pittore italiano del primo Seicento
Pittore italiano del primo Seicento\nRitratto di Cristoforo Colombo\nOlio su tela entro cornice coeva.\ncm 67x56\nIl dipinto rappresenta Cristoforo Colombo e, sopra di esso, sul fondo scuro, scorre la scritta “COLOMBUS LYGUR. NOVI ORBIS REPETOR (repertor)” ovvero “Il Ligure Colombo scopritore del nuovo mondo”. E’ strettamente collegato al ritratto di Cristoforo Colombo che si trova nel Museo Civico di Como e che faceva parte delle antiche e prestigiose collezioni di Paolo Giovio. Casa d'Aste della Rocca
Girocollo
Divertente girocollo in oro giallo 18k con smeraldi colombiani incisi "Netzuke' di ct. 15 ca. e diamanti taglio brillante di ct. 1,30 ca. Casa d'Aste della Rocca
Lezioni di musica, Venanzio Zolla (Colchester 1880 -
Lezioni di musica\nOlio su cartone, firmato in basso a destra.\ncm 46x35 Casa d'Aste della Rocca
Giancarlo De Carlo
Eight chairs, 'Lucania' model\nTeak veneer curved plywood, lacquered metal rod, fabric.\nManufactured by Arflex, 1954 ca.\n72x44x38 cm\nLiterature:\nI. de Guttry, M. P. Maino, Il mobile italiano degli anni '40 e '50, Editori Laterza, Bari, 2010, p. 84. Casa d'Aste della Rocca
Casa d'Aste della Rocca has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Casa d'Aste della Rocca

Casa d'Aste della Rocca
Via della Rocca n° 33
10123 Torino

+39 0118123070

+39 011888226

fax +39 011836244